Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The arbitration commenced, and the parties were subsequently invoiced for a pre-hearing deposit, with payment due upon receipt.  However, Tesla delayed paying the pre-hearing deposit for thirty-three days after receipt of the initial invoice.  Approximately one month after Tesla’s payment was received by JAMS, Keeton filed a motion asking for the court to vacate the prior order submitting the action to binding arbitration and to lift the stay on litigation, arguing that Tesla failed to timely pay the arbitration fees.

Keeton relied on California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1281.98, which allows a non-drafting party to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” upon a failure to “pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date.”  Tesla responded that Section 1281.98 was preempted by the FAA and that the arbitration agreement delegated such authority to the arbitrator, including the authority to determine whether Tesla complied with Section 1281.98.