The Interplay Between the Supremacy Clause, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, State Law, and the New York Convention
[…] Thus, in the insurance industry, “the McCarran-Ferguson Act transformed the legal landscape by overturning the normal rules of pre-emption” (internal quotation marks omitted).

Within this legal framework, the State of Washington enacted laws to regulate insurance within its state. Relevant here, § 48.18.200 of the Revised Code of Washington provides: “No insurance contract … shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement … depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer … Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void …” (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit explained that “[t]he Washington Supreme Court has interpreted § 48.18.200 to ‘prohibit binding arbitration agreements in insurance contracts,’ and held that pre-dispute binding arbitration provisions in insurance contracts are unenforceable.”